About

My name is April Federico. I reside in Bristol, Rhode Island but I grew up in Medfield, Massachusetts. I am a graduate student at Emerson College getting my MA in Publishing and Writing. I have two books of poetry out: Resilience and The Disappearing Act. My love for writing began when I was just seven years old. I loved writing fictional stories and poetry. My elementary school teachers even caught on to my proficient writing skills and my fondness for writing. After elementary school, no one really knew how passionate I was about writing. I often felt discouraged. It wasn’t until my first year of college when I rediscovered writing when my mom had given me an Inspire Journal filled with inspirational quotes. Since then, I use it to jot down my personal, yet positive, experiences and to even formulate ideas. I decided to bring my love for writing to the real-world by shadowing the Public Affairs department at Tufts Medical Center, working in Saint Anselm’s Communications and Marketing Office, and was even Editor in Chief for the Odyssey Online.

Since writing this bio for the first time, I have gone on to be a magazine editor for Her Culture, Fashion Journalist at CollegeFashionista, and Summer Intern at Rhode Island Monthly. I am currently an editorial intern at Art New England and freelance on the side.

I’ve always had a broad range of interests: everything from visual arts to history to the sciences to literature to languages. My junior year of high school I received the Karen Klein McNulty Memorial Scholarship awarded annually to an art student. I was given the award based on my courage to portray myself and my personal experiences with my artwork. I’ve loved the arts since then and used it as my creative outlet. That was also when I realized that everyone has some sort of creative outlet.

My goal with my writing is to share my personal experiences but to also change people’s perspective on certain ideas. This will be more than just a blog, but hopefully a source of inspiration through the beauty that is writing. My dream is to publish a book or publish my own magazine. Call it “Redheaded Ambition,” if you will 😉 .

FUN FACTS: 

Full name: April Frances Gemma Federico (Gemma is my confirmation name)

Nicknames: AFed, Ril, Fedz

Birthday: May 28, 1996

Astrological sign: Gemini

Birthplace: Newton, MA

Eye color: Blue

Hair color: Red/Strawberry Blonde

When I grow up: Publishing!

Celebrity Crush: Andrew Garfield

Fashion Icon(s): Audrey Hepburn

Favorite Book(s): I read everything!

Heroes: My mom and my grandmother

Major: Creative Writing

Minor: Visual Arts

College: Roger Williams University (formerly Saint Anselm) ’20

Grad School: Emerson College ’22

Grad School Concentration: Publishing and Writing

Favorite food: Stir Fry with chicken, broccoli, and wheat pasta; Shepard’s Pie

Favorite Movie(s): Any Audrey Hepburn movie, Grease, Legally Blonde

Languages: English, Spanish, and I’m trying to learn French

Favorite Ice Cream flavor: Ben & Jerry’s Americone Dream

Favorite Pizza Toppings: Meat Lover’s — sausage, bacon, ham, etc.

Favorite Television Show(s): Sex And The City, The Carrie Diaries, Pretty Little Liars, Younger, The Bold Type, Ginny & Georgia, Emily in Paris